Biological ingredient: Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates - collected in Chile.

  • Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates : a biological compound produced inside the cells of the snail of the aforementioned species and gathered from live snails as they produce them, and immediately homogenized and stabilized to avoid hydrolysis of its enzymes and proteins.
  • The biological active is embedded in liposomes. Those are microscopic "fat" vessels that are food for cells and are thus readily taken in by the them carrying the ingredient within the nucleous of cells and triggering the proliferation of fibroblasts, the cells that give rise to connective tissues and all the structures present in the skin matrix.
  • The compound is a complex of biological molecular structures: proteoglycans, glycosaminoglycans, enzymes, copper peptides, antimocrobial peptides and oligoelements (Copper, Zinc, Calcium, Iron some of which act as coenzymes).
  • Other ingredients - added to transform a fluid into a cream, and with complementary benefits.

    Knowing how to understand a list of ingredients is hard, but even if it doesn’t detail specifically what percentage of each ingredient was used to create the product, it is a far more reliable source of information than the product's specifications and claims. Thus, further below we take a detailed look first at the organic ingredient and then at the rest of the ingredients we use, mainly to transform a viscose fluid that regulates the orchestrated regeneration of damaged skin cells and protects the skin, into a gentle balm with enhanced moisturizing properties.

    The list of ingredients in BIO BALM is displayed below in the order of concentration in the final product.

    The full ingredient list is:

    (1) Water;

    (2) Olive Oil emulsifier, surfactant, and squalene derivatives that replenish the lipid content of the skin blocking the penetration of allergens and toxins and act as antioxidants;

    (3) Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates

    (4) Rose Hip Seed Oil;

    (5) Bee Balm, Monarda Dydima, a native american botanical for its adaptogen or immune support properties;

    (6) Hyaluronic Acid moisturizer a naturally occuring skin substance capable of holding more water than any other known hydrator;

    (7) Glycerine, a humectant with the ability to take water right from the air bringing it closer to your skin and promotes the retention of water.

    (8) Seaweed Extract a rich source of oligoelements that are necessary for cellular growth,

    (9) Panax Gingsen Root Extract for its adaptogen properties;

    (10) Licorice Extract, Glycyrrhiza inflata Batalin, a botanical adaptogen with powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-irritant effects. It is good for sensitive skin, and helpful in dermatitis;

    (11) Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin (surfactant and preservant enhancer) that act as a safe preservative in minute amounts; and nothing else.

    Below we look first at the biological ingredient and then at the other ingredients we use, mainly to transform a viscose fluid that regulates the orderly regeneration of damaged skin cells and protects the skin, into a pleasant cream-gel or balm with enhanced moisturizing properties.

    The BIOLOGICAL Ingredient

    The primary element in all our products is the serum produced abundantly by land snails of the species Helix Aspersa Müller whenever they are stressed. Stress makes them produce a gluey liquid element to shield, hydrate, heal and renew its skin. This is also secreted by the snail for many other natural functions, albeit with a different molecular arrangement or a diverse proportion of its molecular components. The complex elements the secretion encloses have been thoroughly studied and you can read all about them by following the links above under the title Helix Aspersa Muller Secretion.

    How do we collect this rich substance? We use a method that is completely inoffensive for the snails, while it allows us to gather it PURE as it is abundantly being secreted by the snails, and undiluted in water to avoid the destruction of its enzymes and other molecules by hydrolysis.

    Hydrolysis: A chemical response in which water reacts with an element to produce other compounds; involves the splitting of a bond and the addition of the hydrogen cation and the hydroxide anion from the water and results in the formation of one or more new compounds that do not have the same properties of the original substance.

    We also embed the organic ingredient in a liposome, a microscopic, liquid-filled pouch whose surface is made of layers of phospholipids identical to the ones existent in cell membranes. Liposomes are employed to distribute certain vaccines, enzymes, or drugs (e.g., insulin and some cancer drugs) to the body. Liposomes attach to cellular walls and seem to combine with them, delivering their contents into the cell. Sometimes they are taken up by the cell, and the phospholipids are incorporated into the cellular membrane while the ingredient (glycoprotein enzyme) it contained is discharged.

    Human skin secretes several lipophilic substances which play an important role in the preservation of the skin. Chemically seen, these substances belong to the group of lipids, though they show differing structures: glycerides and free acids, cholesterol and its derivatives, esters with fatty acids and long chained alcohols, polar lipids of differing natural, saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons. All in all a complicated amalgam of complex processes.

    Rose Hip Seed Oil source of Trans Retinoic Acid (precursor of Vitamin A)

    Rose Hip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds in the hips of a native wild rose that grows in southern Chile. It has been used for centuries in South America for its remarkable healing, moisturising and rejuvenating qualities. It aids cell regeneration, boost levels of collagen and elastin, creating a smoother, firmer skin. It also helps to reduce pigmentation, raised scars and stretch marks by promoting healthy skin renewal - it is effective even on old scars. When applied to the skin daily it protects from free radical damage, associated with the harmful influence of sun, weather and ageing.

    Rosehip oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids: oleic, linoleic, and linolenic, which help maintain healthy skin, act as anti-inflammatory and nourish the skin with lipids that are necessary to fortify the outer skin barrier and protect the body from the penetration of allergens and toxins. Rose hip oil is also a natural source of trans-retinoic acid (a natural precursor of vitamin A) and acts as a keratolityc which ditches dead cells and speeds skin turnover, as trans-retinoic-acid in prescription drugs but without any of their side effects.

    It was first studied in 1983 by a team of researchers from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Concepcion in Chile, to evaluate the oil's effect in the skin regeneration process. During the two-year study, the oil was applied to 180 patients with surgical scars, injury scars and post-burn scars, as well as to a group suffering from premature aging. It was found that Rosehip Oil produced an effective regenerative action on the skin, helping to attenuate scars and wrinkles, preventing advancement of premature aging, and regaining lost color and tone.

    BIOBALM ™ has been crafted to transform a liquid with cell-communicating ingredients and organic activators of skin renewal into a product that also moisturizes, replenishes and stabilizes the lipid content within the intercellular skin matrix by using all biological emollients, emulsifiers, surfactants and nourishing extracts obtained from Olive Oil, hydrating Hyaluronic acid, and humectant Glycerin.

    The olive oil derivatives are: emulsifier Peg-4 Olivate, surfactant Sorbitan Olivate, and moisturizing Squalene.

    Squalene is not only a biological moisturizer; is also a biological component of the skin and is considered a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties. It helps dry skin feel and look better.

    Hyaluronic Acid - The Fountain of Youth

    Hyaluronic acid as pure and concentrated as we use it, is a glycosaminoglycan present in the intercellular matrix of skin where it has a conservative, structure balancing and shock-absorbing role.

    Hyaluronic Acid is normally found in the joints, the deeper layers of skin, in foetal skin and in the umbilical cord. Medical graded Hyaluronic Acid is usually helpful to diminish the incidence of post-operative adhesions, as a viscoelastic agent in intra-ocular surgery, also as a synovial replacement fluid; and is used to facilitate the healing and regeneration of surgical wounds.

    The unique properties of Hyaluronic Acid make it the ideal moisturizer. Hyaluronic Acid plays a crucial part in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular behavior, and has the ability to hold more water than any other biological substance. Its incomparable hydrating properties produce augmented smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles.

    Hyaluronic Acid has also proven to give excellent results in the reduction of dryness, itching and burning of the skin. It offers a perfect environment for the reproduction of new cells and healing following skin peels.

    Hyaluronic Acid is a major component of the extra-cellular matrix that circumscribes quickly dividing cells. It has been demonstrated to be an integral factor in the rapid and scarless wound healing seen in foetal and neonatal tissues. Moreover, the cellular actions precipitated by Hyaluronic Acid are integral to the apparently magical chemical processes of foetal development.

    It is well documented that foetal tissues have large amounts of Hyaluronic Acid and that decreasing Hyaluronic Acid quantities correlates with aging and wrinkling. Therefore any practical attempts to extend and recapture youth by revivifying damaged tissue should consider the inclusion of this molecule.

    Squalane

    Squalane is not only a biological hydrating agent but is also a biological component of the skin and is conceived as a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-activating properties. It helps dry skin look and feel better.

    Sebum provides the normal lubricant of hairy and non-hairy skin. It keeps the skin supple and creates a protective { fungicidal and bacterial |bacterial and fungicidal coating on the skin and in the pilosebaceous apparatus. This fatty cover helps to maintain moisture on the skin surface. Squalane is naturally present in the human sebum, as can be seen from the following:

    When human fat is separated from skin lipids, its main composition is:

    Free fatty acids 5%
    Glycerides 50%
    Waxes 20%
    Squalene 10%
    Other hydrocarbons 5%
    Cholesteryl esters 4%
    Cholesterol (free) 1%
    Other sterols 1%
    Other substances 4%

    Squalane is a bland vehicle, with the unusual ability to augment the depth, rate, and extent of penetration of topical agents such as the natural snail secretions in our product.

    Squalane is a biological emolient. It to gives the skin a firmness without an unpleasant greasy feel. It quickly composes emulsions with fixed oils and lipophilic substances and does not oxidize nor turn rancid. When applied to washed or sun exposed skin and hair, squalane helps to restore the lost oils. It has long been known that coating the skin with oils offers considerable protection from sunburn because of a strong absorption band in the UVB radiation region (280–320 nm) that responsible for sunburns.

    Squalene is also the name of a deep sea shark (centrophorus artomarginatus) that lives in waters 600 to 1000 m deep, with no sunlight. How can they live in such hard conditions, where pressure is consistently high and oxygen supply is very poor?. The secret lies in their livers, which represent for 25% to 30% of their total body mass. In 1906 Dr. Tsujimoto of Japan discovered the shark liver compound, which was later known as Squalene, with a chemical formula (C30H50).

    Chemically Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon, which can produce oxygen by combining with water. Squalene has been greatly investigated and, as an oxygen carrier, found to play a fundamental role in maintaining health. Dr Noguchi once said that "the cause of all illnesses is lack of oxygen". A curious trait of the shark is its apparent immunity to cancer and disease. Once believed a foe, a primitive and powerful hunter of the deep, the shark is now being heralded as a lifesaver. This unique fish which has stayed structurally unaltered for 400 million years may provide us with the biological resistance we need to deal with many of our most common modern diseases from colds to cancer. An alternative source of Squalene is olive oil, which has been traditionally known for its health benefits.

    Glycerin - Humectant

    The products contain glycerine which is a humectant. This implies it has the ability to take water right from the air bringing it closer to your skin and promotes the retention of water. It helps enhance the skin's defences by filling in the intercellular matrix and attracting just the right quantity of water to maintain the skin's homeostasis whilst helping the other skin lipids act better. Glycerin is a product derivated from the saponification process of vegetable fatty acids.

    Comment: an ample range of ingredients aids skin retain water (moisture). Glycerin is one of the more typical and useful water-binding agents used in cosmetics. Some water-binding agents can imitate the skin's real structure and can be of benefit in a formulation; these include ceramide, mucopolysaccharides, cholesterol, elastin, glucose, proteins, sucrose, sodium hyaluronate, glycogen, collagen, amino acids, phospholipids, sodium PCA, polysaccharides, glycosphingolipids, glycerine, hyaluronic acid, fructose, lecithin, and glycosaminoglycans. No single one of these is favourite over the other because even though they are all efficient, none of them can permanently modify the actual structure of skin.

    Preservants

    The preservant we use to protect the gel from bacteria, yeasts and moulds, is a self sterilizing skin-friendly pH-stable system that mixes a widely used, globally-accepted preservative (even in Japan), phenoxyethanol, with a proven preservative-enhancer, ethylhexylglycerin, instead of controversial parabens.

    Phenoxyethanol is an organic bactericide element considered one of the least irritating cosmetic preservers with none of the polemical secondary effects of parabens. It delivers a wide spectrum of anti-microbial labor against both gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, as well as yeasts and moulds. It is soluble and its labor is useful for our protein-based product and it does not interact with the copper in the organic substance.

    Ethylhexylglycerin reduces interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity.

    Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin are synthetic compounds derived from grains and plants, and as many other synthetic sources they start as natural because everything comes from our surroundings; nothing is created via alchemy. We have yet to see any cosmetic that is "all" natural. Some synthetic compounds are awesome for your skin, and no matter the protestations of cosmetics companies to the contrary, every cosmetics product in the world contains its part of synthetic ingredients.

    Final Product

    The final result is a product that contains ingredients that are antimicrobial, shield, hydrate, heal and renew the skin plus ingredients that imitate the intercellular ambient of skin and are essential for helping skin function naturally. Intercellular substances are those compounds that exist normally in the skin and work to hold the skin cells together. Factors like dry environment, inflammation, sun damage, irritation, and age can all highly reduce the presence of these substances in skin. Combining those intercellular substances with the natural active ingredient and moisturizers helps maintain the layers of skin whole, resilient, and in great physical shape, for it provides all the materials the skin needs to protect itself from contamination, ambient hazards and events that trigger an inflammatory reaction from within our body.

    The product is created in a state of the art Cosmetic Laboratory in the USA, based on Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates collected in Chile.

    BIO BALM ™ - Rescues your skin from the ravages of eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, very dry skin, skin rashes, rosacea symptoms and more...

    Boosts the production of the water holding molecules present in the dermis and retains water. Induces the proliferation of antimicrobial peptides that keep skin infections at bay. Moderates inflammation, relieves dryness and redness. Dissolves dead and damaged skin tissues and unclogs pores. Replenishes the lipid barrier of the skin to block the penetration of allergens. Stimulates the regeneration of damaged cells, prevents and removes scars, actinic keratosis, psoriasis scales. Removes all types of skin blemishes.


    Made in the USA. One Month's supply 50 grams = 1.76 oz

    50 Gram Bottle: $69.98

    BIO BALM

    Toll Free USA & Canada

    NATURAL SKIN CARE BALMS

    BIOBALM BIO BALM™
    A 100% naturally pure skin balm that relieves eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis scales, very dry skin, skin rashes and rosacea. It is also suited for the routine care of sensitive skin prone to allergies. Dissolves damaged and abnormal tissues, triggers skin regeneration and is a powerful antioxidant, provides trans retinoic acid (Vitamin A) and essential fatty acids. All those act in synergy with hyaluronic acid, a deep moisturizer, to rescue, repair and restore sensitive, dry, irritated skin back to health and vitality. Replenishes the lipid barrier of the skin while repairing skin lesions, preventing and dissolving scars left behing by inflammation. Reduces abnormal hypertrophic and keloid scars; dissolves keratosis pilaris plugs and psoriasis and actinic keratosis scales. It also works for acne scars and stretch marks. Vanishes all types of skin blemishes. 50 gram (1.76 oz) jar = $69.98

    BIO SKIN CARE

     

    (*) Research

    1.- Biochemical and Pharmacological Mechanisms Related to the Activity of Secretion of Helix Aspersa in Radiodermatitis. A. Brieva, A. Guerrero, J.P. Pivel. Dermatología & Cosmética, 2001. Investigations on antioxidant activity: superoxide dismutase (SOD), conjugated enzymes such as glutathione-S-transferase (GSH-T), and low molecular weight antioxidants.

    2.- A Natural Adaptogen for the Skin. A. Brieva, A. Guerrero, J.P. Pivel. Dermatología & Cosmética, 1998. Detailed description of two of the main biological properties of snail secretions: their capacity to stimulate the proliferation of human and murine fibroblasts, particularly those with very low baseline proliferative activity, and the stimulation of collagenase activity.

    3.- Evaluation of the Anti-Wrinkle and Reaffirming Efficacy of a snail secretions-based Product in the Treatment of Skin Photoaging. M.J. Tribó, E. Serra-Baldrich, M. Asin, J.A. Camarasa. Dermatología & Cosmética, March (vol IX), 1999.